$5 OFF FOR EVERY $100 YOU SPEND
Zdtronic

3COM 3C17700-US SSIII SWITCH 4900 12 100/1000BASE-T PORT


Item may differ from picture shown

Model: 3C17700-US
Manufactured by: 3COM
CategoryNETWORKING
Return for Refund: 15 Days
Return for Replacement: 1 Year

Request a Quote for 3COM 3C17700-US

Required fields marked with *

Company /Organization (if applicable)
First & Last Name *
Email *
Phone *
Confirm Email *
Country *
ZIP or Postal Code *
Will you accept a partial shipment? *
Quantity Needed *
Acceptable quantity for partial shipment *  
Condition *
Target Price
Comments / Suggestions or Questions:
To ensure that a person, not an automated program, is filling this form, please enter the characters you see in this picture. All letters will be shown in their capitalized form.
Type the code shown *

Description:


The SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 family of Gigabit Ethernet switches is targeting all types of customers irrespective of the size of their network, their technical capabilities and networking knowledge or their network's cabling infrastructure. Typical users of the SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 family are the growing small to medium size network who needs to future proof their infrastructure affordably by deploying Gigabit Ethernet switching, the growing "Dot.com" company with high bandwidth requirements yet minimum complexity or the large enterprise network who needs low cost yet high functionality Gigabit Ethernet switching across their campus infrastructure, the Data center and the server farm or the wiring closet. The SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 family is 3Com's premier fixed configuration Gigabit Switching product family comprising of the 12-port 100/1000 Gigabit over Copper Switch 4900 and the 12-port 1000BASE-SX Gigabit over multimode fiber cabling Switch 4900SX. Both models have an integrated module slot that can accommodate additional 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switching modules for all Gigabit media.


  • Manufactured by: 3COM
  • Model/Part : 3C17700-US
  • Device Type: Switch - stackable
  • Enclosure Type: External
  • Installed Modules Qty (Max): 0 (installed) / 1 (max)
  • Localization: English / United States
  • Networking Ports Qty: 12 x Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
  • Routing Protocol: RIP-1, RIP-2
  • Remote Management Protocol: SNMP, RMON, Telnet, HTTP
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Communication Mode: Half-duplex, full-duplex
  • Switching Protocol: Ethernet
  • Status Indicators: Port status, port transmission speed, power, link OK
  • Features: Flow control, full duplex capability, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, manageable
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
  • Expansion Slots Total (Free): 1 ( 1 ) x expansion slot
  • Interfaces: 12 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
  • Authentication Method: RADIUS
  • Compliant Standards: FCC Class A certified, CSA, EN 60950, EN55022, ICES-003, UL 1950, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55024
  • Power Device: Power supply - internal
  • Installed Qty: 1 (installed) / 2 (max)
  • Width: 17.3 in
  • Depth: 14.6 in
  • Height: 2.6 in
  • Weight: 14.3 lbs


  • Copyright © 2008 Zdtronic.com